Physeter macrocephalus Linnaeus, 1758

Error message

Error: Operation timed out after 5 seconds with 0 bytes received: http://api.taibif.tw/catalogue/images/taieol/380552
Common Names: 抹香鯨
Name code in TaiBNET: 380552
  • Endangered species regulated by Wildlife Conservation Act
  • In IUCN Red List: Vulerable

Distribution

分布於全球各大水域,出現頻率最高的地點為海底峽谷水域,海底沙洲,及大陸坡附近; 雄鯨與雌鯨活動形式不同,僅雄鯨會移動至高緯度海域尋找食物, 雌鯨與幼鯨群移動範圍僅限於1,000km以內,且可能十餘年都不會來開該海域。

楊瑋誠, 臺灣生命大百科, CC BY-NC

Occurrences

  • < 10
  • >= 10
  • >= 100
  • >= 300
  • >= 500
Distribution estimation
Loading...

Synonym

  • Physeter australasianus Desmoulins, 1822 (synonym)
  • Physeter australis Gray, 1846 (synonym)
  • Physeter catodon Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Cryobank

Auto ID1473
Scientific NamePhyseter macrocephalus Linnaeus, 1758
Name Code380552
Barcoder姚秋如
Code SectionCOI
Date2011/9/1
Specimen IDNMNS1871
CodeTATCTACTATTCGGTGCCTGAGCGGGAATGGTGGGCACTGGCCTAAGCTTGCTAATCCGCACCGAGTTAGGCCAACCCGGTACATTAATTGGGGATGACCAAGTCTACAACGTGCTGGTAACAGCTCACGCCTTTGTGATAATTTTCTTCATAGTCATACCCATCATAATTGGCGGTTTCGGAAACTGATTAGTTCCTCTAATAATCGGAGCACCTGACATAGCCTTTCCTCGTATGAATAACATGAGCTTCTGACTACTCCCCCCTTCATTCCTACTACTAATAGCTTCTTCAATAGTCGAAGCCGGCGCAGGTACAGGCTGGACTGTTTACCCCCCTCTAGCCGGAAATTTAGCACATGCAGGAGCATCCGTAGACCTTACCATCTTTTCCCTACACCTAGCTGGTGTCTCCTCAATCCTTGGAGCCATCAACTTTATTACAACCATTATCAACATAAAACCCCCAGCCATAACTCAATACCAAACACCTCTCTTCGTATGATCTATTTTAGTCACGGCTGTATTGCTCCTCCTATCCCTACCAGTCTTAGCAGCTGGAATCACCATACTATTAACCGACCGAAACCTAAATACAACTTTCTTTGACCCGGCAGGAGGAGGAGACCCTGTTTTGTATCAACACTTA
Percentage100
Upload Date2011/11/29
Memo
DeletedNo
Open AccessibleYes

Quote Link

Physeter macrocephalus Linnaeus, 1758  抹香鯨《臺灣生物多樣性資訊網-TaiBIF》。
http://taibif.tw/en/namecode/380552